23/5000 St. John's Wort Benefits

23/5000 St. John's Wort Benefits

23/5000 St. John's Wort Benefits

03/10/2020

One of the foods frequently seen in herbalists selling spices and herbs is centaury oil. Among the other names of the centaury plant, which has different types such as St. John's Wort and St. John's Wort, are names such as St. John's Wort, Horsetail, Blood Grass. Centaury, a kind of herbaceous plant, consists of spear-like branches with flowering tips. The color of the flower located at the ends of these branches, which vary between 8 and 50 millimeters, makes the plant be named yellow or red centaury. The reason why the centaury, which has its own leaves, is called the herb, is the bright oil spots that can be seen when the leaves are exposed to light. It is collected in the summer when its flowers bloom. Centaury cuttings from approximately 5 centimeters above the ground are dried or freshly processed. Centaury plant has very important health benefits. For this reason, it is one of the valuable food types frequently encountered in alternative medicine and herbal treatments. Especially the oil obtained from centaury is a product that is recommended to be used for many different purposes in the health field due to its high content of these beneficial components.

Benefits of centaury oil
Centaury oil is one of the valuable plant species that are frequently subject to scientific research in the fields of herbal therapy and alternative medicine, and many of its positive effects on health are accepted by the scientific world. Centaury oil, which has important benefits such as protection from diseases, delaying aging and maintaining healthy body functions, can easily be found in herbalists today. However, like every herbal product, centaury oil is a product that should be used carefully. Individuals who have a chronic disease, who use drugs continuously for various reasons or who have food allergies should definitely consult their physician before using centaury oil and should not exceed the recommended doses. Here are some of the positive effects of centaury oil on health ...

Benefits of centaury oil to the skin
One of the most important benefits of centaury oil is its effects on skin health protection. Oils obtained from centaury plant support and accelerate cell regeneration. Centaury oil, which can be applied directly on the skin without the need to prepare any mixture, helps to delay the signs of aging, prevent wrinkles and increase the elasticity of the skin. It ensures that the skin has the moisture balance it should have and contributes to a smoother and more vibrant appearance. Another of the important effects of centaury oil on the skin is that it removes blemishes. Thanks to this effect, with the regular use of centaury oil, scars, burns and acne scars on the face or body can be removed. In places where skin color is regionally different or stained due to aging, pregnancy, sun exposure, etc., a more pleasant appearance can be obtained by regularly applying centaury oil to equalize the skin tone. In order to benefit from the positive effects of centaury oil on the skin, you can wait for your skin to absorb the oil after applying it directly to your skin. Then, if you have an uncomfortable oily feeling on your skin, you can rinse after waiting for at least half an hour.

Benefits of Centaury oil for infectious diseases
St. John's Wort oil; It provides protection from diseases by fighting microorganisms such as bacteria, viruses and fungi that cause infections. Especially in many diseases such as athlete's foot, infections on the skin, acne, herpes virus, the application of centaury oil helps to cure the infection quickly. At the same time, while the healing of infections on the skin is accelerated, the possibility of scarring after infection due to wounds and acne can be greatly reduced. With the regular use of centaury oil, the formation of new infections in the skin can be prevented. For this, centaury oil can be applied directly to the skin, as well as creams and lotions with centaury oil, which are sure to be natural. In addition, it prevents problems such as eczema, contact dermatitis and diaper rash. As you can use it yourself, you can also choose to use centaury oil for your child. However, it is beneficial to consult the physician before this application, especially in children with allergic nature.




Benefits of centaury oil for digestion
A small amount of oral consumption of centaury oil has a regulating effect on the digestive system. You can accelerate digestion and prevent problems such as constipation and bloating, especially by consuming a small amount of centaury oil before meals. Positive effects of centaury oil can be seen in individuals who experience gas pains and related abdominal pain. Centaury oil, which can be consumed alone or mixed with foods such as yogurt, can also be prepared as herbal tea. It is also known that centaury oil prepared in the form of tea protects the kidneys. However, consumption of centaury oil orally should not exceed one dessert spoon. Those who have any disease and those who use medicines should definitely consult their physician before consuming centaury oil.

Benefits of Centaury oil for hair
Centaury oil also contributes to the protection of hair health and beautify hair thanks to the valuable components, vitamins and minerals it contains. In the hair that is regularly treated with centaury oil, the formation of fractures is reduced, the breakage is greatly reduced and the hair continues to grow in a healthy way. The hair, which has a more vibrant and bright appearance, begins to become thicker with the prevention of shedding. The effects of centaury oil on hair health are not limited to this. In addition to hair, centaury oil is an excellent savior for the prevention of scaling, dandruff and eczema problems on the scalp. It is possible to benefit from all these positive effects with a hair care with centaury oil once or twice a week. In addition to cantaloupe, you can get many positive effects together with a mixture prepared by mixing it with other products such as garlic, argan oil and olive oil, which are known to be good for hair health. After applying the mixture you will prepare well to your hair and scalp, you can wait for half an hour and wash your hair.

St. John's Wort oil
Individuals who will start using centaury oil will come across two different types of oil. These are the oils of yellow and red centaury. Basically, the difference of these oils obtained from the same centaury plant is that the oil of St. John's Wort is obtained from fresh plants and St. John's Wort oil is obtained from dried plants. Since it is obtained from the same plant, the benefits of St. John's Wort oil and the benefits of St. John's Wort are almost similar. You can choose whatever you want, or you can try both by providing them, or you can use these two types of oils mixed. If you have sensitive skin, you may prefer to use centaury oil for 1-2 days a week or every other day instead of using it every day.


There are many benefits of centaury oil in addition to those mentioned above. In order to benefit from all these positive effects, individuals who do not mind using or consuming centaury oil can regularly start to benefit from the positive effects of this valuable plant. Red and St. John's Wort oil should be purchased from reliable brands known to be produced under suitable conditions. Since the use of products that do not contain information such as content, place of manufacture, expiry date and brand or that are sold openly may cause more harm than benefit to health, care should be taken in this regard. If you want to use this oil, you can first consult your physician about whether there is any harm in using it, and if your physician deems appropriate, you can start using your centaury oil that you will get from reliable brands regularly.



Bibliography: https://www.medicalpark.com.tr/kantaron-yaginin-faydalari/hg-2261

Add Comment